FavSchools
School profile

St Stephen Churchtown Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
St Stephen Churchtown Academy logo

St Stephen Churchtown Academy

Creakavose, St Stephen, St Austell, PL26 7NZ

Academy sponsor led · Ages 2–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Sept 2018

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

58% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
78.0%
Writing
75.0%
Maths
69.0%
RWM Combined
58.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About St Stephen Churchtown Academy

St Stephen Churchtown Academy is a primary school in St Austell, Cornwall. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2018 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 58% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 299 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Creakavose, St Austell, PL26 7NZ | More schools in Cornwall

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for St Stephen Churchtown Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jul 2024 — School remains Good
  2. Sept 2018 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near St Stephen Churchtown Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about St Stephen Churchtown Academy

What is St Stephen Churchtown Academy's Ofsted rating?
St Stephen Churchtown Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2018 inspection.
What are St Stephen Churchtown Academy's latest exam results?
St Stephen Churchtown Academy: KS2 2024/25: 58% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is St Stephen Churchtown Academy located?
St Stephen Churchtown Academy is a primary school in St Austell, Cornwall (PL26 7NZ).
How many pupils attend St Stephen Churchtown Academy?
St Stephen Churchtown Academy has around 299 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare St Stephen Churchtown Academy with other schools?
View St Stephen Churchtown Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Cornwall.