FavSchools
School profile

Park School Teaching Service

Special schoolData as of May 2026

Park School Teaching Service

Chorley New Road, Bolton, BL1 4QR

Academy alternative provision converter · Ages 11–16 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Feb 2013

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Park School Teaching Service

Park School Teaching Service is a secondary school in Bolton, Bolton. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2013 inspection). The school has around 12 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Chorley New Road, Bolton, BL1 4QR | More schools in Bolton

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Park School Teaching Service, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2024 — Standards maintained
  2. Feb 2013 — Good (predecessor: Park School Teaching Service)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Park School Teaching Service

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Park School Teaching Service

What is Park School Teaching Service's Ofsted rating?
Park School Teaching Service received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2013 inspection.
Where is Park School Teaching Service located?
Park School Teaching Service is a secondary school in Bolton, Bolton (BL1 4QR).
How many pupils attend Park School Teaching Service?
Park School Teaching Service has around 12 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Park School Teaching Service with other schools?
View Park School Teaching Service's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Bolton.