FavSchools
School profile

Longfleet Church of England Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Longfleet Church of England Primary School logo

Longfleet Church of England Primary School

Jolliffe Avenue, Poole, BH15 2HF

Academy converter · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Apr 2013

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

60% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
76.0%
Writing
77.0%
Maths
69.0%
RWM Combined
60.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Longfleet Church of England Primary School

Longfleet Church of England Primary School is a primary school in Poole, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2013 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 282 responses), 98% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 60% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 637 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Jolliffe Avenue, Poole, BH15 2HF | More schools in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Longfleet Church of England Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Mar 2025 — Standards maintained
  2. Apr 2013 — Good (predecessor: Longfleet Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Longfleet Church of England Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Longfleet Church of England Primary School

What is Longfleet Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Longfleet Church of England Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2013 inspection.
What do parents say about Longfleet Church of England Primary School?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 282 responses): 98% of parents would recommend Longfleet Church of England Primary School.
What are Longfleet Church of England Primary School's latest exam results?
Longfleet Church of England Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 60% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Longfleet Church of England Primary School located?
Longfleet Church of England Primary School is a primary school in Poole, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BH15 2HF).
How many pupils attend Longfleet Church of England Primary School?
Longfleet Church of England Primary School has around 637 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Longfleet Church of England Primary School with other schools?
View Longfleet Church of England Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.