FavSchools
School profile

Conway Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Conway Primary School logo

Conway Primary School

Conway Road, Sparkbrook, Birmingham, B11 1NS

Academy converter · Ages 3–11 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Oct 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

54% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
61.0%
Writing
64.0%
Maths
69.0%
RWM Combined
54.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Conway Primary School

Conway Primary School is a primary school in Birmingham, Birmingham. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 13 responses), 85% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 54% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 392 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Conway Road, Birmingham, B11 1NS | More schools in Birmingham

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Conway Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2024 — Good
  2. Jun 2012 — Good (predecessor: Conway Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Conway Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Conway Primary School

What is Conway Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Conway Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What do parents say about Conway Primary School?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 13 responses): 85% of parents would recommend Conway Primary School.
What are Conway Primary School's latest exam results?
Conway Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 54% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Conway Primary School located?
Conway Primary School is a primary school in Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1NS).
How many pupils attend Conway Primary School?
Conway Primary School has around 392 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Conway Primary School with other schools?
View Conway Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Birmingham.