FavSchools
School profile

Smithdon High School

SecondaryData as of May 2026
Smithdon High School logo

Smithdon High School

Downs Road, Hunstanton, PE36 5HY

Academy sponsor led · Ages 11–16 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Nov 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

39.9school · 46.0 national reference

Attainment 8 · 2024/25. Average GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
39.9
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
12.5%
Basics 9-5
27.7%

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

39.9

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/2343.146.4
2023/2439.946.4
2024/2539.946.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23+0.070.00
2023/24-0.410.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

9–7% / 9–5% / 9–4% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

EBacc Measures

EBacc Entry
56.4%
EBacc APS
3.66
EBacc 9-5
13.8%
EBacc 9-4
25.5%
How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Nearby secondary schools

No other secondary schools found within 15 km.

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Smithdon High School

Smithdon High School is a secondary school in Hunstanton, Norfolk. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 39.9. The school has around 564 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Downs Road, Hunstanton, PE36 5HY | More schools in Norfolk

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Smithdon High School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2023 — Good
  2. Oct 2019 — Requires improvement
  3. Jun 2014 — Good (predecessor: Smithdon High School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Frequently asked questions about Smithdon High School

What is Smithdon High School's Ofsted rating?
Smithdon High School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Smithdon High School's latest exam results?
Smithdon High School: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 39.9. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Smithdon High School located?
Smithdon High School is a secondary school in Hunstanton, Norfolk (PE36 5HY).
How many pupils attend Smithdon High School?
Smithdon High School has around 564 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Smithdon High School with other schools?
View Smithdon High School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Norfolk.