FavSchools
Map

Denholme Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Denholme Primary School

Minorca Mount, Denholme, Bradford, BD13 4AY

Academy converter · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Nov 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

52% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
65.0%
Writing
55.0%
Maths
61.0%
RWM Combined
52.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Denholme Primary School

Denholme Primary School is a primary school in Bradford, Bradford. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 52% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 228 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Minorca Mount, Bradford, BD13 4AY | More schools in Bradford

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Denholme Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2023 — Good
  2. Nov 2019 — Requires improvement
  3. Mar 2014 — Good (predecessor: Denholme Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Denholme Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Denholme Primary School

What is Denholme Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Denholme Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Denholme Primary School's latest exam results?
Denholme Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 52% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Denholme Primary School located?
Denholme Primary School is a primary school in Bradford, Bradford (BD13 4AY).
How many pupils attend Denholme Primary School?
Denholme Primary School has around 228 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Denholme Primary School with other schools?
View Denholme Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Bradford.