FavSchools
Map

Sir Frederick Gibberd College

SecondaryData as of May 2026

Sir Frederick Gibberd College

Tendring Road, Harlow, CM18 6RN

Free schools · Ages 11–19 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Not yet inspected
Dec 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

43.7school · 46.0 national reference

Attainment 8 · 2024/25. Average GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
43.7
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
23.0%
Basics 9-5
42.9%

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

43.7

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23Not available46.4
2023/2446.246.4
2024/2543.746.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23Not available0.00
2023/24-0.090.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

9–7% / 9–5% / 9–4% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

EBacc Measures

EBacc Entry
48.2%
EBacc APS
4.08
EBacc 9-5
23.2%
EBacc 9-4
33.9%
How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Sir Frederick Gibberd College

Sir Frederick Gibberd College is a secondary school in Harlow, Essex. According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 116 responses), 80% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 43.7. The school has around 843 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Tendring Road, Harlow, CM18 6RN | More schools in Essex

Schools near Sir Frederick Gibberd College

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Sir Frederick Gibberd College

What do parents say about Sir Frederick Gibberd College?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 116 responses): 80% of parents would recommend Sir Frederick Gibberd College.
What are Sir Frederick Gibberd College's latest exam results?
Sir Frederick Gibberd College: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 43.7. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Sir Frederick Gibberd College located?
Sir Frederick Gibberd College is a secondary school in Harlow, Essex (CM18 6RN).
How many pupils attend Sir Frederick Gibberd College?
Sir Frederick Gibberd College has around 843 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Sir Frederick Gibberd College with other schools?
View Sir Frederick Gibberd College's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Essex.