FavSchools
School profile

Meadowside Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Meadowside Academy logo

Meadowside Academy

Halfpenny Lane, Knaresborough, HG5 0SL

Academy converter · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jun 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

68% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
81.0%
Writing
74.0%
Maths
74.0%
RWM Combined
68.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Meadowside Academy

Meadowside Academy is a primary school in Knaresborough, North Yorkshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 68% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 205 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Halfpenny Lane, Knaresborough, HG5 0SL | More schools in North Yorkshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Meadowside Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jun 2024 — Good
  2. Dec 2012 — Outstanding (predecessor: Knaresborough, Meadowside Community Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Meadowside Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Meadowside Academy

What is Meadowside Academy's Ofsted rating?
Meadowside Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What are Meadowside Academy's latest exam results?
Meadowside Academy: KS2 2024/25: 68% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Meadowside Academy located?
Meadowside Academy is a primary school in Knaresborough, North Yorkshire (HG5 0SL).
How many pupils attend Meadowside Academy?
Meadowside Academy has around 205 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Meadowside Academy with other schools?
View Meadowside Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in North Yorkshire.