FavSchools
School profile

Blacklow Brow School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Blacklow Brow School logo

Blacklow Brow School

Blacklow Brow School, Tarbock Road, Huyton, Liverpool, L36 5XW

Academy sponsor led · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Oct 2021

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

86% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
97.0%
Writing
86.0%
Maths
100.0%
RWM Combined
86.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Blacklow Brow School

Blacklow Brow School is a primary school in Liverpool, Knowsley. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2021 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 40 responses), 98% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 86% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 232 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Blacklow Brow School, Tarbock Road, Liverpool, L36 5XW | More schools in Knowsley

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Blacklow Brow School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2021 — Good
  2. Oct 2015 — Inadequate (predecessor: Blacklow Brow Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Blacklow Brow School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Blacklow Brow School

What is Blacklow Brow School's Ofsted rating?
Blacklow Brow School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2021 inspection.
What do parents say about Blacklow Brow School?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 40 responses): 98% of parents would recommend Blacklow Brow School.
What are Blacklow Brow School's latest exam results?
Blacklow Brow School: KS2 2024/25: 86% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Blacklow Brow School located?
Blacklow Brow School is a primary school in Liverpool, Knowsley (L36 5XW).
How many pupils attend Blacklow Brow School?
Blacklow Brow School has around 232 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Blacklow Brow School with other schools?
View Blacklow Brow School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Knowsley.