FavSchools
School profile

Knayton Church of England Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Knayton Church of England Academy logo

Knayton Church of England Academy

Stockton Road, Knayton, Thirsk, YO7 4AN

Academy converter · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Feb 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

71% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
71.0%
Writing
86.0%
Maths
79.0%
RWM Combined
71.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Knayton Church of England Academy

Knayton Church of England Academy is a primary school in Thirsk, North Yorkshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 71% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 125 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Stockton Road, Thirsk, YO7 4AN | More schools in North Yorkshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Knayton Church of England Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Feb 2024 — Good
  2. Oct 2022 — School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 …
  3. Jul 2017 — Outstanding (predecessor: Knayton CofE Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Knayton Church of England Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Knayton Church of England Academy

What is Knayton Church of England Academy's Ofsted rating?
Knayton Church of England Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What are Knayton Church of England Academy's latest exam results?
Knayton Church of England Academy: KS2 2024/25: 71% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Knayton Church of England Academy located?
Knayton Church of England Academy is a primary school in Thirsk, North Yorkshire (YO7 4AN).
How many pupils attend Knayton Church of England Academy?
Knayton Church of England Academy has around 125 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Knayton Church of England Academy with other schools?
View Knayton Church of England Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in North Yorkshire.