FavSchools
School profile

Charing Church of England Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Charing Church of England Primary School logo

Charing Church of England Primary School

School Road, Charing, Ashford, TN27 0JN

Academy converter · Ages 2–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Oct 2021

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

93% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
93.0%
Writing
93.0%
Maths
93.0%
RWM Combined
93.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Charing Church of England Primary School

Charing Church of England Primary School is a primary school in Ashford, Kent. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2021 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 93% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 184 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: School Road, Ashford, TN27 0JN | More schools in Kent

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Charing Church of England Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2021 — School remains Good
  2. Nov 2012 — Good (predecessor: Charing Church of England Aided Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Charing Church of England Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Charing Church of England Primary School

What is Charing Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Charing Church of England Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2021 inspection.
What are Charing Church of England Primary School's latest exam results?
Charing Church of England Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 93% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Charing Church of England Primary School located?
Charing Church of England Primary School is a primary school in Ashford, Kent (TN27 0JN).
How many pupils attend Charing Church of England Primary School?
Charing Church of England Primary School has around 184 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Charing Church of England Primary School with other schools?
View Charing Church of England Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Kent.