FavSchools
School profile

Knockhall Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Knockhall Primary School logo

Knockhall Primary School

Eynsford Road, Greenhithe, DA9 9RF

Academy sponsor led · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Jun 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

62% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
77.0%
Writing
77.0%
Maths
74.0%
RWM Combined
62.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Knockhall Primary School

Knockhall Primary School is a primary school in Greenhithe, Kent. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2023 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 62% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 436 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Eynsford Road, Greenhithe, DA9 9RF | More schools in Kent

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Knockhall Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2024 — Taking effective action to tackle the areas…
  2. Jun 2023 — Requires improvement
  3. Sept 2019 — Requires improvement

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Knockhall Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Knockhall Primary School

What is Knockhall Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Knockhall Primary School received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Knockhall Primary School's latest exam results?
Knockhall Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 62% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Knockhall Primary School located?
Knockhall Primary School is a primary school in Greenhithe, Kent (DA9 9RF).
How many pupils attend Knockhall Primary School?
Knockhall Primary School has around 436 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Knockhall Primary School with other schools?
View Knockhall Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Kent.