FavSchools
Map

King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant)

PrimaryData as of May 2026
King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant) logo

King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant)

Kipling Road, Hilsea, Portsmouth, PO2 9NJ

Academy converter · Ages 4–7 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Sept 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant)

King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant) is a primary school in Portsmouth, Portsmouth. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 46 responses), 78% of parents would recommend this school. The school has around 245 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Kipling Road, Portsmouth, PO2 9NJ | More schools in Portsmouth

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant), including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Sept 2024 — Good
  2. Apr 2022 — Requires improvement
  3. Jul 2011 — Good (predecessor: Northern Parade Infant School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant)

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant)

What is King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant)'s Ofsted rating?
King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant) received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What do parents say about King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant)?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 46 responses): 78% of parents would recommend King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant).
Where is King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant) located?
King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant) is a primary school in Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO2 9NJ).
How many pupils attend King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant)?
King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant) has around 245 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant) with other schools?
View King's Academy Northern Parade (Infant)'s full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Portsmouth.