FavSchools
School profile

Bude Primary Academy - Juniors

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Bude Primary Academy - Juniors logo

Bude Primary Academy - Juniors

Broadclose Hill, Bude, EX23 8DR

Academy sponsor led · Ages 7–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Feb 2025

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

56% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
73.0%
Writing
69.0%
Maths
60.0%
RWM Combined
56.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Bude Primary Academy - Juniors

Bude Primary Academy - Juniors is a primary school in Bude, Cornwall. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2025 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 56 responses), 84% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 56% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 225 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Broadclose Hill, Bude, EX23 8DR | More schools in Cornwall

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Bude Primary Academy - Juniors, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Feb 2025 — Good
  2. Oct 2022 — Requires improvement
  3. Dec 2017 — Inadequate (predecessor: Bude Junior School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Bude Primary Academy - Juniors

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Bude Primary Academy - Juniors

What is Bude Primary Academy - Juniors's Ofsted rating?
Bude Primary Academy - Juniors received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2025 inspection.
What do parents say about Bude Primary Academy - Juniors?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 56 responses): 84% of parents would recommend Bude Primary Academy - Juniors.
What are Bude Primary Academy - Juniors's latest exam results?
Bude Primary Academy - Juniors: KS2 2024/25: 56% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Bude Primary Academy - Juniors located?
Bude Primary Academy - Juniors is a primary school in Bude, Cornwall (EX23 8DR).
How many pupils attend Bude Primary Academy - Juniors?
Bude Primary Academy - Juniors has around 225 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Bude Primary Academy - Juniors with other schools?
View Bude Primary Academy - Juniors's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Cornwall.