FavSchools
School profile

St George's CofE First School and Nursery

PrimaryData as of May 2026
St George's CofE First School and Nursery logo

St George's CofE First School and Nursery

Stevenson Avenue, Redditch, B98 8LU

Academy sponsor led · Ages 3–9 · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Feb 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About St George's CofE First School and Nursery

St George's CofE First School and Nursery is a primary school in Redditch, Worcestershire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2024 inspection). The school has around 171 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Stevenson Avenue, Redditch, B98 8LU | More schools in Worcestershire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for St George's CofE First School and Nursery, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Feb 2024 — Requires improvement
  2. Jun 2019 — Inadequate (predecessor: St George's CofE First School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near St George's CofE First School and Nursery

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about St George's CofE First School and Nursery

What is St George's CofE First School and Nursery's Ofsted rating?
St George's CofE First School and Nursery received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
Where is St George's CofE First School and Nursery located?
St George's CofE First School and Nursery is a primary school in Redditch, Worcestershire (B98 8LU).
How many pupils attend St George's CofE First School and Nursery?
St George's CofE First School and Nursery has around 171 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare St George's CofE First School and Nursery with other schools?
View St George's CofE First School and Nursery's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Worcestershire.