FavSchools
Map

Grace College

SecondaryData as of May 2026

Grace College

Saltwell Road South, Gateshead, NE9 6LE

Academy converter · Ages 11–18 · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Jul 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

42.7school · 46.0 national reference

Attainment 8 · 2024/25. Average GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
42.7
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
20.9%
Basics 9-5
41.0%

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

42.7

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/2337.746.4
2023/2435.446.4
2024/2542.746.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23-0.880.00
2023/24-1.070.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

9–7% / 9–5% / 9–4% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

EBacc Measures

EBacc Entry
56.2%
EBacc APS
3.99
EBacc 9-5
31.0%
EBacc 9-4
45.2%
How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

A-Level Results (Post-16)

Key A-Level performance measures— 2024/25

APS per Entry
28.75
A*-A Grades
12.5%
A*-B Grades
30.4%
AAB+ %
9.1%

APS per Entry

National avgSelective avg

Grade Distribution (%)

A*-A% / A*-B% available from 2023/24; no grade breakdown for 2022/23

Based on 40 students entered

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Grace College

Grace College is a secondary school in Gateshead, Gateshead. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2023 inspection). Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 42.7. The school has around 1,146 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Saltwell Road South, Gateshead, NE9 6LE | More schools in Gateshead

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Grace College, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jul 2023 — Requires improvement
  2. Apr 2018 — Inadequate (predecessor: Joseph Swan Academy)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Grace College

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Grace College

What is Grace College's Ofsted rating?
Grace College received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Grace College's latest exam results?
Grace College: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 42.7. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Grace College located?
Grace College is a secondary school in Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 6LE).
How many pupils attend Grace College?
Grace College has around 1,146 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Grace College with other schools?
View Grace College's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Gateshead.