FavSchools
School profile

Waverley Primary Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Waverley Primary Academy logo

Waverley Primary Academy

Waverley Walk, Rotherham, S60 8DD

Free schools · Ages 2–11 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jul 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

69% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
77.0%
Writing
79.0%
Maths
75.0%
RWM Combined
69.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Waverley Primary Academy

Waverley Primary Academy is a primary school in Rotherham, Rotherham. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 69% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 533 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Waverley Walk, Rotherham, S60 8DD | More schools in Rotherham

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Waverley Primary Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jul 2023 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Waverley Primary Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Waverley Primary Academy

What is Waverley Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?
Waverley Primary Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are Waverley Primary Academy's latest exam results?
Waverley Primary Academy: KS2 2024/25: 69% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Waverley Primary Academy located?
Waverley Primary Academy is a primary school in Rotherham, Rotherham (S60 8DD).
How many pupils attend Waverley Primary Academy?
Waverley Primary Academy has around 533 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Waverley Primary Academy with other schools?
View Waverley Primary Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Rotherham.