FavSchools
Map

Bluecoat Trent Academy

SecondaryData as of May 2026
Bluecoat Trent Academy logo

Bluecoat Trent Academy

Pelham Avenue, Nottingham, NG5 1AJ

Free schools · Ages 11–16 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Jan 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
N/A
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
N/A
Basics 9-5
N/A

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23Not available46.4
2023/24Not available46.4
2024/25Not available46.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2022/23Not available0.00
2023/24Not available0.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

DfE school-level GCSE grade distribution is available from 2023/24 onwards; no data for earlier years

How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Bluecoat Trent Academy

Bluecoat Trent Academy is a secondary school in Nottingham, Nottingham. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). The school has around 895 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Pelham Avenue, Nottingham, NG5 1AJ | More schools in Nottingham

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Bluecoat Trent Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jan 2024 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Bluecoat Trent Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Bluecoat Trent Academy

What is Bluecoat Trent Academy's Ofsted rating?
Bluecoat Trent Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
Where is Bluecoat Trent Academy located?
Bluecoat Trent Academy is a secondary school in Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 1AJ).
How many pupils attend Bluecoat Trent Academy?
Bluecoat Trent Academy has around 895 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Bluecoat Trent Academy with other schools?
View Bluecoat Trent Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Nottingham.