FavSchools
Map

St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy logo

St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy

Squirrel Meadow, Bratton, Telford, TF5 0NT

Academy converter · Ages 5–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Jul 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

66% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
72.0%
Writing
83.0%
Maths
76.0%
RWM Combined
66.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy

St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy is a primary school in Telford, Telford and Wrekin. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2024 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 66% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 409 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Squirrel Meadow, Telford, TF5 0NT | More schools in Telford and Wrekin

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Jul 2024 — Requires improvement
  2. May 2012 — Outstanding (predecessor: St Peter's Church of England Controlled Primary School, Bratton)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy

What is St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy's Ofsted rating?
St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
What are St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy's latest exam results?
St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy: KS2 2024/25: 66% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy located?
St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy is a primary school in Telford, Telford and Wrekin (TF5 0NT).
How many pupils attend St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy?
St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy has around 409 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy with other schools?
View St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Telford and Wrekin.