FavSchools
School profile

Marleigh Primary Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Marleigh Primary Academy logo

Marleigh Primary Academy

Marleigh Avenue, Cambridge, CB5 8BG

Free schools · Ages 3–11 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Feb 2025

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

60% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
60.0%
Writing
70.0%
Maths
60.0%
RWM Combined
60.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Marleigh Primary Academy

Marleigh Primary Academy is a primary school in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2025 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 43 responses), 79% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 60% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 150 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Marleigh Avenue, Cambridge, CB5 8BG | More schools in Cambridgeshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Marleigh Primary Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Feb 2025 — Good

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Marleigh Primary Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Marleigh Primary Academy

What is Marleigh Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?
Marleigh Primary Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2025 inspection.
What do parents say about Marleigh Primary Academy?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 43 responses): 79% of parents would recommend Marleigh Primary Academy.
What are Marleigh Primary Academy's latest exam results?
Marleigh Primary Academy: KS2 2024/25: 60% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Marleigh Primary Academy located?
Marleigh Primary Academy is a primary school in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire (CB5 8BG).
How many pupils attend Marleigh Primary Academy?
Marleigh Primary Academy has around 150 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Marleigh Primary Academy with other schools?
View Marleigh Primary Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Cambridgeshire.