FavSchools
School profile

Kickstart Academy

Special schoolData as of May 2026
Kickstart Academy logo

Kickstart Academy

Whitechapel Way, Telford, TF2 9PQ

Academy alternative provision sponsor led · Ages 14–16 · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Mar 2022

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Kickstart Academy

Kickstart Academy is a secondary school in Telford, Telford and Wrekin. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2022 inspection). The school has around 56 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Whitechapel Way, Telford, TF2 9PQ | More schools in Telford and Wrekin

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Kickstart Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Mar 2022 — Requires improvement
  2. Mar 2022 — Requires improvement (predecessor: Kickstart Academy)
  3. May 2018 — Requires improvement (predecessor: Kickstart Academy)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Kickstart Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Kickstart Academy

What is Kickstart Academy's Ofsted rating?
Kickstart Academy received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2022 inspection.
Where is Kickstart Academy located?
Kickstart Academy is a secondary school in Telford, Telford and Wrekin (TF2 9PQ).
How many pupils attend Kickstart Academy?
Kickstart Academy has around 56 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Kickstart Academy with other schools?
View Kickstart Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Telford and Wrekin.