FavSchools
School profile

Wellfield Academy

SecondaryData as of May 2026
Wellfield Academy logo

Wellfield Academy

Yewlands Drive, Leyland, PR25 2TP

Academy sponsor led · Ages 11–16 · Non-selective · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Nov 2021

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

37.7school · 46.0 national reference

Attainment 8 · 2024/25. Average GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage.

Why is Progress 8 unavailable?

Progress 8 is unavailable nationally for this year because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled. This is not a negative judgement on the school.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

GCSE Results (Secondary)

Key performance measures— 2024/25

Attainment 8
37.7
Progress 8?
N/A
9-7 Grades
8.5%
Basics 9-5
33.9%

Exam attainment

Attainment 8 · GCSE points across eight subjects, not a percentage or a measure of progress.

School · 2024/25

37.7

National · same year

46.0

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Attainment 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2023/24Not available46.4
2024/2537.746.0

Learning progress

Progress 8 · Progress compared with pupils who had similar prior attainment. Zero is the national progress baseline.

School · 2024/25

Not available

National · same year

Not available

SchoolNational reference
View data by year
Progress 8 values by academic year
YearSchoolNational
2023/24Not available0.00
2024/25Not availableNot available

Progress 8 is unavailable for 2024/25 because the cohort's KS2 baseline tests were cancelled nationally. Missing values are not zero.

Grades at or above each threshold

These percentages overlap: grades 9–7 are also included in 9–5 and 9–4. Do not add the lines together.

9–7% / 9–5% / 9–4% data available for 2024/25 only

EBacc Measures

EBacc Entry
13.6%
EBacc APS
3.27
EBacc 9-5
3.4%
EBacc 9-4
6.8%
How to read Progress 8 vs Attainment 8Two numbers, two different stories. The 6-min explainer for parents.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Wellfield Academy

Wellfield Academy is a secondary school in Leyland, Lancashire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2021 inspection). Latest published results: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 37.7. The school has around 524 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Yewlands Drive, Leyland, PR25 2TP | More schools in Lancashire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Wellfield Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2021 — Requires improvement
  2. Nov 2021 — Requires improvement (predecessor: Wellfield Academy)
  3. Feb 2021 — Leaders and those responsible for governanc… (predecessor: Wellfield Academy)
  4. Sept 2019 — Taking effective action to tackle the areas… (predecessor: Wellfield Academy)
  5. May 2018 — Requires improvement (predecessor: Wellfield Academy)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Wellfield Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Wellfield Academy

What is Wellfield Academy's Ofsted rating?
Wellfield Academy received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2021 inspection.
What are Wellfield Academy's latest exam results?
Wellfield Academy: GCSE 2024/25: Attainment 8 37.7. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Wellfield Academy located?
Wellfield Academy is a secondary school in Leyland, Lancashire (PR25 2TP).
How many pupils attend Wellfield Academy?
Wellfield Academy has around 524 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Wellfield Academy with other schools?
View Wellfield Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Lancashire.