FavSchools
School profile

Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy logo

Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy

Luck Lane, Paddock, Huddersfield, HD3 4HA

Academy sponsor led · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Not yet inspected

Academic picture

63% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
75.0%
Writing
75.0%
Maths
77.0%
RWM Combined
63.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy

Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy is a primary school in Huddersfield, Kirklees. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 63% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 376 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Luck Lane, Huddersfield, HD3 4HA | More schools in Kirklees

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

There is no graded full inspection on the current URN yet; older predecessor records are shown below.

  1. Mar 2023 — Good (predecessor: Royds Hall, A Share Academy)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy

What are Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy's latest exam results?
Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy: KS2 2024/25: 63% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy located?
Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy is a primary school in Huddersfield, Kirklees (HD3 4HA).
How many pupils attend Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy?
Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy has around 376 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy with other schools?
View Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Kirklees.