FavSchools
Map

Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026

Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School

Sandalwood Road, Westbury, BA13 3UR

Academy sponsor led · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Requires improvement
Oct 2022

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
N/A
Writing
N/A
Maths
N/A
RWM Combined
N/A

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School

Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School is a primary school in Westbury, Wiltshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Requires improvement (2022 inspection). The school has around 264 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Sandalwood Road, Westbury, BA13 3UR | More schools in Wiltshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2023 — Leaders and those responsible for governanc… (predecessor: Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School)
  2. Oct 2022 — Requires improvement
  3. Oct 2022 — Requires improvement (predecessor: Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School)
  4. Feb 2019 — Requires improvement (predecessor: Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School

What is Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School received a Requires improvement rating from Ofsted following its 2022 inspection.
Where is Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School located?
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School is a primary school in Westbury, Wiltshire (BA13 3UR).
How many pupils attend Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School?
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School has around 264 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School with other schools?
View Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Wiltshire.