FavSchools
Map

Callands Primary Academy

PrimaryData as of May 2026
Callands Primary Academy logo

Callands Primary Academy

Callands Road, Callands, Warrington, WA5 9RJ

Academy converter · Ages 4–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Oct 2024

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

A headline school result is not available here. Check the detailed results and the school's own published information.

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About Callands Primary Academy

Callands Primary Academy is a primary school in Warrington, Warrington. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2024 inspection). Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Callands Road, Warrington, WA5 9RJ | More schools in Warrington

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for Callands Primary Academy, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Oct 2024 — Good
  2. Oct 2024 — Good (predecessor: Callands Community Primary School)
  3. Jun 2023 — School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 … (predecessor: Callands Community Primary School)
  4. Mar 2016 — Outstanding (predecessor: Callands Community Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near Callands Primary Academy

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about Callands Primary Academy

What is Callands Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?
Callands Primary Academy received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2024 inspection.
Where is Callands Primary Academy located?
Callands Primary Academy is a primary school in Warrington, Warrington (WA5 9RJ).
How can I compare Callands Primary Academy with other schools?
View Callands Primary Academy's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Warrington.