FavSchools
Map

St Leonard's Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
St Leonard's Primary School logo

St Leonard's Primary School

Fairway, Stafford, ST16 3TW

Community school · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Sept 2019

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

50% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
84.0%
Writing
50.0%
Maths
84.0%
RWM Combined
50.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About St Leonard's Primary School

St Leonard's Primary School is a primary school in Stafford, Staffordshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2019 inspection). According to the latest Ofsted Parent View survey (Sept 2025, 56 responses), 46% of parents would recommend this school. Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 50% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 217 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Fairway, Stafford, ST16 3TW | More schools in Staffordshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for St Leonard's Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Sept 2019 — Good
  2. Jun 2017 — Requires improvement

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near St Leonard's Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about St Leonard's Primary School

What is St Leonard's Primary School's Ofsted rating?
St Leonard's Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2019 inspection.
What do parents say about St Leonard's Primary School?
Ofsted Parent View (Sept 2025, 56 responses): 46% of parents would recommend St Leonard's Primary School.
What are St Leonard's Primary School's latest exam results?
St Leonard's Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 50% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is St Leonard's Primary School located?
St Leonard's Primary School is a primary school in Stafford, Staffordshire (ST16 3TW).
How many pupils attend St Leonard's Primary School?
St Leonard's Primary School has around 217 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare St Leonard's Primary School with other schools?
View St Leonard's Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Staffordshire.