FavSchools
Map

St Anne's Catholic Primary School

PrimaryData as of May 2026
St Anne's Catholic Primary School logo

St Anne's Catholic Primary School

Lynton Avenue, Weeping Cross, Stafford, ST17 0EA

Academy converter · Ages 3–11 · Mixed

Ofsted
Good
Nov 2023

Historical inspection outcome; read the latest report for the full findings.

Academic picture

82% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, 2024/25).

Explore results and trends

Before you apply

Confirm entry-year admission rules, places and selection requirements with the school or local authority.

Exam Results

Official performance data from the Department for Education

KS2 Results (Primary)

Percentage reaching expected standard— 2024/25

Reading
82.0%
Writing
88.0%
Maths
94.0%
RWM Combined
82.0%

Trend — Expected Standard % & Higher Standard %

What to look for in a primary schoolApplication timelines, KS2 SATs context, and what to ask on a school visit.

Community & Reviews

What parents say and who teaches here

Location & Area

Explore the neighbourhood around the school

Data shown for guidance only · confirm details with the school before applying

Most parents compare a few schools before deciding. Put this school side by side with nearby alternatives — available results, intake and location in one view.

Open compare tool

About St Anne's Catholic Primary School

St Anne's Catholic Primary School is a primary school in Stafford, Staffordshire. Its latest Ofsted outcome is Good (2023 inspection). Latest published results: KS2 2024/25: 82% met expected standard in RWM. The school has around 201 pupils on roll. Compare the available school details with nearby alternatives to help build your shortlist.

Location: Lynton Avenue, Stafford, ST17 0EA | More schools in Staffordshire

Ofsted inspection history

Published Ofsted outcomes for St Anne's Catholic Primary School, including earlier inspections linked to predecessor establishments where applicable.

  1. Nov 2023 — Good
  2. Mar 2010 — Outstanding (predecessor: St Anne's Catholic Primary School)

Official reports: Ofsted.gov.uk

Schools near St Anne's Catholic Primary School

Other open schools within 15 km, matched to this school's phase where known.

Frequently asked questions about St Anne's Catholic Primary School

What is St Anne's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?
St Anne's Catholic Primary School received a Good rating from Ofsted following its 2023 inspection.
What are St Anne's Catholic Primary School's latest exam results?
St Anne's Catholic Primary School: KS2 2024/25: 82% met expected standard in RWM. Check the source and academic year shown with each result.
Where is St Anne's Catholic Primary School located?
St Anne's Catholic Primary School is a primary school in Stafford, Staffordshire (ST17 0EA).
How many pupils attend St Anne's Catholic Primary School?
St Anne's Catholic Primary School has around 201 pupils on roll according to the latest school census data.
How can I compare St Anne's Catholic Primary School with other schools?
View St Anne's Catholic Primary School's full profile on FavSchools for available results and school details, then use the comparison tool or interactive map to explore nearby alternatives in Staffordshire.